[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic Exchange and Server Monitoring software

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
HI
Yesterday, W3SVC service stoped suddently and at the same time SMTPSVC Service stoped aswell at the Same time!!!. so as a result user was unable to open internal report and email was bouncing back. so i had to restart the Server. after that everything was running fine .



 Is there any software free ( would be first choice) or paid which will check if Exchange is receiving email or not or Every services is running fine or not. I want to know before user complain.

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohdabsar
mohdabsar earned 300 total points
ID: 21776702
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_resource_monitor.htm

The other poweful monitoring software is Microsoft Operation Manager 2005, MOM 2005 can monitor most of the MS software with management pack installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Karl12347
Karl12347 earned 300 total points
ID: 21776853
You can also use ExMon to view the exchange services. Here is the link. And it is Free.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Microsoft-Exchange-Server-User-Monitor.html

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21776927
Hi Karl, I tryed your link, but that software does not give any option to check if Exchange is running fine or not( Server is receiving email and transporting email to receipt propery or if there is any error in exchange server)

Hi mohdabsar
i have read   the article. only problme is, WE are using SMTP , and when i am clicking on SMTP , it does nto give any option to montor SMTP

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21776937
and also i need other facilities as well, as i said in my question support if IIS stoped, it should let me know that IIs service stoped and   also any other problem
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1400 total points
ID: 22825083
I realize that this question is a bit old... but thought I'd answer anyhow.

Since you have an SBS you don't need any third-party software to do this.  All you need to do is run the Configure Monitoring Wizard and if you want to be notified of any service failing enter a valid external email address (or your cell phone's SMS address: ie, 1234567890@vtext.com) to receive instant alerts.  They don't get sent through Exchange so if email fails you will still get an alert.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22825456
Hi Jeff
thanks, i will   check your solution tomorrow and will come back to you.
0