Solved

Office 2007 Standard Licensing on Windows 2008 Terminal Server?

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
4,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, I'm seeking Office 2007 Standard Licensing information to work with a Windows 2008 Terminal Server.  
I have 5 Terminal Server CALs and each will be using Office 2007, do I need to then purchase 5 different copies of Open Volume Office 2007 licensing at $340 each (thus totaling $1700) or will one copy of an Open Volume Office 2007 license suffice?  I am in the process of setting up a 64-bit Windows 2008 Server primarily to act as a Terminal Server for 5 different sales people who all reside in different cities here in and around Seattle but am not certain on the Office Licensing hence, my question here on the Experts Exchange site.  Thank you for your feedback in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isprofessionals
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
ID: 21777275

You need to count the number of devices (computers) that you will access the terminal server from, not the number of people.

E.g. if the 5 sales people each only access the TS from a single PC, you need to purchase 5 Office licenses.

Suppose the 5 sales people each use a portable and a desktop PC and access the TS from both, you need to purchase 10 Office licenses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:isprofessionals
ID: 21913054
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jlucht
ID: 22006341
I just wanted to comment that what robocat said was correct.  However, If you have sales people working from home and on thier laptops I would sugguest buying software assurance.  This will give a work at home license which is a heck of alot cheaper then buying 5 more seats.
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:isprofessionals
ID: 22009094
Thank you for the feedback Jlucht.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22601396
This is not technically correct, as MS's policy now with Office 2007 and Windows 2008 Terminal server can work only if you have purchased a Volume license of Office 2007. However, since Office 2007 has the option of Software Assurance for their open licenses, the SA option allows two copies-one for home and one for work, so each Open License w/SA can act as two, allowing you to purchase just one copy so that it will work for the office and terminal server environments. However the cost for this option brings up the cost quite a bit, not to mention the extra $$ you need to shell out every two years to keep it current.

I was just quoted $520 for each Office 2007 Open License w/SA and the renewal for this is $192 after two years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isprofessionals
ID: 22602619
Thank you for the update.  This is good information to know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bitsurfer0001
ID: 26187327
open office is looking better and better with those price points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thedriver
ID: 28929626
According to MS, you must purchase a VLK (Volume License Key) for Office 2007 in a TS environment.
See this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179055.aspx

"You can run the 2007 Office system on a Terminal Services-enabled computer only if your version of the 2007 Office system uses a volume license product key and does not require activation. If you install a retail version, pre-installed version (PIPC), or original equipment manufacturer (OEM) version of the 2007 Office system on a Terminal Services-enabled computer, you will see the following error when you try to run a 2007 Office system program:
 'This copy of Microsoft Office cannot be used on Terminal Server. Please contact your local authorized Microsoft retailer for more information.'
In addition, the program that you try to open will close unexpectedly."
0