Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot register dwsbc32.oxc

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
on the windows member server 2003 r2 sp1 member server, in x64 edition.

cannot register in c:\windows\syswow\dwbc32.ocx
file does exist and i have it on other servers, have copied dwbc32.ocx from working environment but that does no work.

we have trend anti virus software  

is there tools i can downlaod and run to fix this file otherwise i am looking at a rebuild
loadlibrary (C:\windows\syswow\dwbc32.ocx) failed the specified module could not be found

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sureshbharathy
ID: 21777072
U register that file in this method right?

>RUN
>Type Cmd
>regsvr32.exe "C:\Windows\System\dwsbc32.oxc"


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Adil_khan
ID: 21777483
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 21905690
i have tried option one a number of itmes this did not work, what is happening is entries are missing from regedit tables.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 21905764
i have tried opention 2 Adil

still same issue  from loadlibrary (C:\windows\syswow\dwbc32.ocx) failed the specified module could not be found
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Adil_khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21906122
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Search Assistant\ACMru\5603

create String value Name: 000 Data:dwxbc32.ocx

2nd value:

HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-198575724-866408411-929701000-238583\Software\Microsoft\Search Assistant\ACMru\5603

create String value Name: 000 Data:dwxbc32.ocx

And then try registering the keys.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 21950850
this solution did not work the entries were already in the regedit for the folder acmru under microsoft.

i am trying to register on windows 2003 server standard 64 edition service pack

still get the same error of
loadlibrary (C:\windows\syswow\dwbc32.ocx) failed the specified module could not be found

is there are regedit tool out there?

i have also tried to register the dwxbc32.ocx file in the system32 but that did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 21995426
again the solutions supplied have not worked, is there are regedit tool out there that I can compare????

this solution did not work the entries were already in the regedit for the folder acmru under microsoft.

i am trying to register on windows 2003 server standard 64 edition service pack

still get the same error of
loadlibrary (C:\windows\syswow\dwbc32.ocx) failed the specified module could not be found

is there are regedit tool out there?

i have also tried to register the dwxbc32.ocx file in the system32 but that did not work.
0