Solved

Can I install virtual machine additions on Fedora 9? If so - how?

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I would like to install virtual machine additions on Fedora 9.
Please dont respond saying it is not supported.
I know that - Is there a work around?
New to linux so please give detailed answer.
i'm running the copy of fedora 9 on the latest version of virtual server 2005
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jscan2005
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 21780436
Depends what os you want to run. You can run linux with uml - http://user-mode-linux.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscan2005
ID: 21812560
I am running ms server 2003.
I am running virtual server 2005 on it
I have a working fedora 9 system on it.
i'm just wondering if i can install ms virtual additions on it - and how?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelv1979
ID: 21864642
It's not on the list of supported Linux OSes but you might still give it a go. See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/virtualserver/downloads/linuxguestsupport.mspx for more info
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guitarist5377
ID: 21886574
I have a box running Fedora 6 that is running VMWare Workstation just fine...  There's only one catch with installing VMWare on Fedora--there's a problem in VMWare's installer where it looks for installed items that are there, but it doesn't find them properly.  This causes VMWare's networking module to fail.  There is a patch that you need to run to allow VMWare's networking module (vmnet) to install properly.  the Google Groups vmkernelnewbies has info and the tarball containing the patch in question:

http://groups.google.com/group/vmkernelnewbies
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscan2005
ID: 22067065
Kelv1979: I had tried that to no avail
guitarist5377: You mis-read the question

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelv1979 earned 500 total points
ID: 22067135
I'd say that it's unfortunately not possible at the moment then, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jscan2005
ID: 22067169
Thanks anyway - maybe sometime in the future   :)
0