Solved

email error message  using MS Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-13
19
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to send an email but the message is returned as follows:

Send failed due to: Could not connect to host Original message follows:

Received: From host86-139-128-73.range86-139.btcentralplus.com [86.139.128.73] by [217.174.xxx.x]
   (Matrix SMTP Mail Server v(1.4)) ID=C2857A65-8934-41B9-8066-0DE266FAECB3 ; Thu, 12 Jun 2008 18:33:24 +0100
Thread-Index: AcjMsmKa5GEMqp5URXmWqA14lbqwow==

Can anyone please tell me what is going wrong please
Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 21778380
It could be that the connection between your outlook and your ISP servers has dropped during the transmission. Is it one-off and the first time you see this? Resend it again and see if email goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21778949
Thanks,
I have sent the message again, this will be the third time if it has failed to this address recently.
Previously it was OK.

Yes I have had some similar problems on other addresses and tracked it down to being blacklisted at CBL and there was a virus found on my server. But that has now been cleared

I found this via http://antispam.fasthosts.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21779812
Hello johnhardy,

Can you send any other email?  Or is the problem with only one address?

If only one address, make sure address is correct. Check if the recipient is blocking your domain.  Send from another email account.

If you cannot send to all addresses:
1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21780552
Thank you War1
I think my problem is with just one email address and the address is definitely correct.

Could emails from my address be blocked by his PC without him knowing this?

I will test from other addresses


0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21829466
I asked this recipient to check in Junk email options to see if my email address was listed in Blocked senders and it was not.

I sent from a Yahoo email address and it went through.

Any other thoughts please?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21832284
The recipient ISP could still be blocking your domain.  Ask recipient's ISP to remove your domain from blacklist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21833064
Thanks very much,
He is using freeserve.co.uk have you any idea where I may find the blacklist?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21833229
You need to ask the recipient's ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21864018
Sorry about the delay here
I have been in touch with the isp but its a longish process. As soonas I have some more info I will come back.
Thanks
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21923497
I did not hear anything from the isp but it seems as if my server may have been blacklisted. Most of the failures seem to be items sent via freeserve and orange.
Does anyone know if I can check this state anywhere?
I copied this list from Fasthosts
Fasthosts RBL Not Listed
Spamhaus Not Listed
Spamcop Not Listed
njabl.org Not Listed
dsbl.org Not Listed
Fasthosts Admin Not Listed
Fasthosts Dialup Not Listed
Fasthosts Schizo Not Listed
Fasthosts Worms Not Listed
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21923546
seems like freeserve and orange are the same.

I also had a failure at orangehome.co.uk but that does not seem to exist
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21932368
Just for the record I think in the end this is being tracked to a setup on the server reverse DNS mapping being incorrect. This in turn seems to have caused black listing in Spamcannibal.

I found this via http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx The problem still exists and may take a few days to clear.

Fingers crossed
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21946271
I think this has now been solved

It was due I believe to the reverse DNS being set up incorrectly and Fasthosts have now corrected this. Hopefully spamcannibal will now remove us from their listing.

I wish I understood this.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21946333
johnhardy, glad the problem is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21946732
Thanks war 1,
I am not sure how to finish this question of points wise.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21946880
johnhardy, if any of the comments help you, accept the comment.

If you found the answer on your own, like in Date:07.07.2008 at 09:09AM PDT, there should be a link or button to push to accept that as answer and refund your points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 21947429
Thanks war 1

It was the word blacklist that finally lead to the answer

regards
John
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21947464
John, glad to help.  Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 21952696
Hi,The number which is displaying is the port number 139 and 445 these 2 are the ports through which one can pierce into network ,it means one can hack through these 2 port numbers ,so to overcome this see that you create a null session on your system from others to hack into your Network,and moreover try to restart  SMTP Service on your system as well as on Exchange Server.This will work.
0