Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending an email when an Active Directory account is locked

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is it possible that when a user's account on Active Directory is locked, as well as an entry being made in the event logs, can Active Directory send an email as an extra record of the fact that the account was locked?

The reason I'm asking is that our company auditors have made this a "requirement" (yeah, in the loosest sense of the word IMHO!), but if it isn't possible, I'll gladly relay the information :-)

Regards
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:advfinance
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kamleshgwalani earned 1500 total points
ID: 21777056
They are available but you might to look for 3rd party tools as inbuilt you cant.
Check out this
http://www.bluechillies.com/list/active-directory-account-lockout.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21778654
lol yeah its not exactly an inbuilt option - and i personally love raising my finger just a touch at auditors :) happy bunch arent they
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:advfinance
ID: 21780259
kamleshgwalani .... thanks for the link, although didn't find anything on that link that would do the exact job, there's a few related things we found that could well be very useful

Jay jay.... Yep :-)  They're happy, full of vitality, and very interesting people............ spot the lie!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21783795
spotted! *grin*
0