Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crystal reports date parameter - how do I get a report to ask for a date range, then select records based on that date range

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Crystal Reports version 12
How do I get the report to promp for a FROM DATE and TO DATE at run time, then select transaction records that fall between these dates?
0
Comment
Question by:dragon_au
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:habibb
ID: 21777206
if you have created 2 parameters i.e. fromdate and todate then crystal report will ask you to provide values for fromdate and todate parameters but my recomendation is you should get values by having your own parameter input page. if you have succeded to get parameter values from user  then by using record selection formula editor you can write as

{yourtable.datefield} in {?fromdate} to {?Todate}

it wil only print those records which will fall in user provided date range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragon_au
ID: 21777242
How do I  "get values by having your own parameter input page"?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
analliah earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778532
{?fromdate} and {?Todate} is a parameter that you create

on you select expert
click new >> choose your date field and on the first drop down column choose
is between
On the right drop down, you should be able to choose the {?fromdate} (first option)
on the {?Todate} as second options

or
{yourtable.datefield} in {?fromdate} to {?Todate} paste this on your select expert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dragon_au
ID: 31466869
Thank you so much for your detailed response. I'm just a beginner at this, and now I understand how to apply this. Thanks !!!!
0