?
Solved

Reboot when trying to print to a network printer

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an XP (SP2) client that tries to print to a Canon iR3035 network printer (on a W2K3 print server). The client instantly reboots itself when I try to print a Webpage or email. Nothing appears in the Event logs and no spool file is created. No other clients have this problem and all use the same driver. I have deleted and recreated the printer on the client using 'Add network printer' wizard. Before I have to re-image the machine has anyone experienced a similar problem..?

Thanks for any help.

Mat


 
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21777465
Thats not aproblem many will have seen, I think you may find that a reimage doesnt fix it either, sounds like faulty hardware tbh but re-image it first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 21777568

Thanks Plug1.. another even stranger thing.. I logged in to the client remotely (using RDP) and the printing worked.. sat at the machine and logged in locally (both as Admin) tried to print and the crash/reboot happened..!


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:santhoshu
ID: 21777739
Does it give a blue screen while crashing?
If yes, let me know if it creates a memory dump (memory,dmp) file.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 21777773


No.. i select 'print' and within 2 seconds it reboots..

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 375 total points
ID: 21777943
Doing it remotely uses your local spooler hence the difference. Id just reimage and be done with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 31466870

Ahhhh, I didn't know that.. thanks.. will do.
0