?
Solved

Cannot ping server on network from one laptop only

Posted on 2008-06-13
9
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a laptop connected to our network that sees every machine but our exchange server.
It picks up an IP address by DHCP ok and I can see other servers and ping all devices but I just cannot see or ping the exchange server whatever i try.
My network has three servers and about 40 pcs connected and I can ping all other address ok.
If I run an IP scan scan program like Angry Ip Scanner (http://www.angryziber.com/w/Download) on my laptop and my PC which are sat next to each other on my desk my PC list the server and ip address as 'alive' but the laptop doesn't see it at all and shows the ip adress of the server as dead.
I have tried running a winsock fix util and resetting tcpip also but to no avail.
Any halp would be very much appreciated. If I can get away without having to reinstall XP that would be great!
Thanks in advance
BC
Ping-Results.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:BigCap
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 672 total points
ID: 21778828
Remove the DHCP setting for the machine and assign another IP address to the machine manually and see if the problem still exists.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:frsupport
frsupport earned 664 total points
ID: 21780849
run a tracert from the client to the exchange server , see exactly where the connectivity is lost

Check your host files on the client, make sure there are no incorrect entries pointing to the exchange server

Uninstall & reinstall the clients network card

re-boot

try a ping


check your clients firewall



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:fhmc
fhmc earned 664 total points
ID: 21783551
Am I correct to assume both the laptop and the exchange server in question share the same subnet?

If so...
I second asidu's suggestion so far as a first first phast testing is concerned.

My initial tests would also include:
ARP testing (check the ARP tables on both hosts (are there refs to the "target" host's IP or MAC address from either "source" host?
 clear the ARP cache on both hosts
verifying no "goofy" 255.255.255.255/32 type custom routes were "somehow" defined for either the laptop's IP on the server or the server's IP on the host
verifying no "goofy" firewall policies are in place on either the server or laptop that exclude the other's address
try plugging the server and/or laptop into a different switch port (maybe the switch is your problem.)
check all of your log files, eventvwr, firewall logs, etc.

it may sound like a lot of work, but all of the tests together shouldn't take more than 15 minutes.
if you're interested in pursueing any of my suggestions and you have any questions w/ regard to the process, please indicate so in your next post.  I'll do what I can to assist you.

finally, a packet analyzer such as wireshark can be employed to provide a more granular observation of the conversation (rather, attempted conversation) between the two hosts.

good luck.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:BigCap
ID: 21855746
Thanks for the comments guys. I will take a look at this again and keep you posted asap!
A few other more important issues have cropped up since...bah!!

Thanks again
BC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 22098688
I have no objections.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frsupport
ID: 22098987
no objections
0