?
Solved

Receive e-mail from a select range of IP addresses

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have decided to use a Mail Laundry service from MIMESweeper. I have been given an IP address range that mail from MIMESweeper will use. How do I configure Exchange 2003 to except mails from and IP range?
0
Comment
Question by:floyd1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 21777263
You need to look for 3rd party tool if you are ISP is not providing. You can look out products like MessageLabs to help you for that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21777801
Go into Exchange System Manager, expand Administrative Groups - SITE(specific to your org) - Servers - ServerName(specific to your org)  - Protocols - SMTP
Right click on Defauly SMTP Virtual Server and choose Properties.
Choose the Access Tab.
Click on Connection.
Add your IP with Subnet that was provided by MimeSweeper.
Also add your private IP network, just in case...
Hit OK until you are out of the properties. Now you will only accept mail from those locations.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21777805
By the way - I use Postini for my mail filtering and it works great.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:floyd1234
ID: 21777834
Hmm. It doesn't appear to allow an IP Range, only individual addresses. Am I able to allow a range?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21777867
Your range is defined by the subnet mask. IE - 192.168.1.0/24 is a full Class C.
Choose the Group of Computers and put in the IP and Subnet they provided to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:floyd1234
ID: 31466873
Thanks for helping a novice. Great response and correct answers. The solution would probably have been easier to understand if I wasn't a novice. Thanks
0