?
Solved

batch file to send email automaticaly

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
Hi,
My web hosting company server Windows base.
so i need a bath file which will sent email to a specific email adress. and i will attach this bath file to Schedule task.
In my hosting control panel, there are 2 fields

path to executable file :
Argument :

Now how i will write a bath file which will send email . and do i need to write any argument ?
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DSEServices
DSEServices earned 600 total points
ID: 21777668
First you will have to download a dos mail sending program like postie.exe
Then create a batch file that will use postie. and last, schedule the batch file.

Postie is freeware see: http://www.infradig.com/download.shtml

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21777694
Here is the problem :
I will not be able to  install any software in my web hosting companies server as i said before,
they said, You will have to write a batch file , and put that batch file in schedule task from control panel

so without installing any thirdparty software , how i will be able to send mail by batch file ??
is not there any command that i can insert in batch file for sending email ??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 750 total points
ID: 21780817
As far as I know you can not send email through plain batch file. You need to use any third party tool to achieve this or you can write VBScript for this.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:BSonPosh
BSonPosh earned 150 total points
ID: 21781243
you could use telnet.

Is there a reason why the email has to be sent from the webserver? What content will it have?

I would bet you could do what ever check your doin remotely and use what ever tool you want.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21800707
Hi yah sorry i was ill from last couple of day so i was away from PC

The reason behind is, i want to check our mailserver every 30 min that its receving emails or not to do some monitoring. thats all

if you can read this question of mine, its simlier to this : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Windows/Q_23482092.html

May be you are right, i will not be able to sent email via batch file

but can i run a php script from a batch file ??
like when batch file will fire, actually it will fire a php script ??
0