Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox Permissions

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-07
We have several employees using a shared mailbox with Full access permissions

We have had a problem where one employee managed to delete e-mail from this mailbox. Of course we have backups etc and recovered items but I was wondering if there is any other way to locak down shared mailboxes

Is there any way to restrict users to a view only permissions to this mailbox or to restrict them from deleting any mail via  a permission

From what I can see there is Full Access, Send as and Send on behalf of but no other definitive permissions

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rhiannondavies
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 21792033
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhiannondavies
ID: 21792099
These solutions are for Exchange 2003

Within Exchange 2007, when s shared mailbox is created, you can only assign Full permissions, send as or send on behalf

If I take Full Permissions off for the users they probably won't be able to access the mailbox full stop.

Unless then assigning permissions to the mailbox would allow it when opened in Outlook
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
ID: 21804028
You can do this through the client. If you log onto a PC with this user (assuming this mailbox is associated with a domain acct as well), you can then set "Delegate" permissions, per user, for whatever acceses you want them to have and on what specific folder.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Expert Comment

by:red_level
ID: 23318526
A shared mailbox (like a resource mailbox) is created as a disabled account.  You cannot login with the shared account.
0