Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where all does temp files,temp internet files reside on a XP,Windows 2003 and visa machine.

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Where all does temp files,temp internet files reside on a XP,Windows 2003 and visa machine.
Other than thee where all should we clear the data..

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 21777607
These are all stored in the following location:

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings

Here you will find the 'Temp' and 'Temporary Internet Files' folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lebenchio earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778973
Go to run and type
%temp%
 if you press to go to previous folder there are  all the temp folders including the OLK folder
0