[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which one will be good

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi
I need to compare difference between having black berry server and exchanger server with Active sync. Since black berry can recieve emails where as if I enable Active sync exchange can directly send e mails to users. I am wondering which product to select for deployment either black berry or exchange
0
Comment
Question by:AhMaR4U
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 252 total points
ID: 21777770
We currently have both blackberries and pocket pc's. The pocket pc's are less time consuming to set up and do not require a separate server/ licenses like the blackberries. The advantage of the blackberry is that they are more intuitive than a pocket pc and people seem to pick up on them right away. If your users are good with windows, the pocket pc might be the right way to go. If they are typical administrators, then they might just want a device that is easy to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swappedsr
ID: 21779732
Not really to answer your question but thought this might be good to know also.  Using exchange 2003 you are able to create a contact in active directory and set that contact to any email address such as a example.blackberry.net address and then select an active direct user and forward to the contact you created.  It won't sync emails when deleted off of the blackberry, but any messages that come to the exchange account will be forwarded to the contact created in active directory.  I use this and my users love it, we have done it this way for the past year or so, which has replaced our blackberry redirector, which can be a pain to manage.  Just an option I wanted to make aware.  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyStand
CrazyStand earned 248 total points
ID: 21779797
Having run both Blackberry and (currently)Exchange Active Sync, I find that Active Sync is much easier to support.  I spend very little time (1hr maybe) a month on Active Sync for 500phones (10K total accounts).  With the blackberries I spent large amounts(ready daily) of time waiting for the initial key exchange, trying to figure out why they stopped syncing etc.  Now I hear it has gotten better but hopefully I never had to support BBs again.  From the user perspective I agree that the BB interface is nicer.  Personally I'd give Active Sync a try first.
0