Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

glutdisplay function

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I want to have the class object as a parameter in Display(common *s) function (where common is a class)  which is called in glutDisplayFunc(Display)
 But it shows error that i should not use parameters in display func.....Is there any way to  do it....?
0
Comment
Question by:jsbsudha
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21777913
>> But it shows error that i should not use parameters in display func.....

That is correct. The function pointer passed as argument to glutDisplayFunc Has to have this signature :

        void fun(void);

ie. taking no arguments, and returning nothing.


If you want to have data available to the function, there are several ways of doing that.

1) if the object will always be the same object, you can make it a static local of the function :

        void Display() {
            static common *s;
            /* the code */
        }


2) if the object will change for every call to the function, then you can make it a global :

        common *s;
        void Display() {
            /* the code */
        }
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsbsudha
ID: 21778123
At present I had made the object as a global.......so i will come to you after some time.....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21778152
>> so i will come to you after some time.....

What do you mean ? Is your question answered, or do you need further assistance with this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jsbsudha
ID: 21778564
As I am working on the task of  converting the procedural way program into object oriented way...... I would like to ask some other doubt regarding this usage of global object....now i could not  accept your solution readily.......if i find that everything works fine if I declare it as a global object......then i can close this question............

Thank you
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 21778602
ok :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikework
ID: 21788599
hey jsbsudha, i8 gave you the only possible answer(s) .. please be so kind and pay a little respect to that, dont wait months to close it, it would just be fair to do so, because he tried to help you and he did .. remember its a give and take here .. :)
0