Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create an own E-Mail Adress Policy!?

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello everybody,

In our company we use first letter of the first name and the first letter of the last name @domain.com as e-mail address.

Like as@sample.com

I can't find a rule which does that for me!? And I don't wan't to do each and every mail of this 60 mailboxes manually.

Is there a Powershell command!?

Thanks a lot

Regards,
CoDeX2k
0
Comment
Question by:CoDeX2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 200 total points
ID: 21777999
That would be set in your recipient policy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21778013
are you looking for something to modify the existing email address policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoDeX2k
ID: 21778087
I'm looking for a way to create or modify the default email address policy that it will do:

first letter of first name + first letter of last name @ourdomain.com

Sample:
First Name: John
Last Name: Smith

would be: js@ourcompany.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21778099
Create a new policy to do this.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21778100
you can find the policy under Organization Configuration --> Hub Transport in EMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoDeX2k
ID: 21778141
I allready did but I can only choose between this (attached file)


smtp-ea.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1800 total points
ID: 21778307
you can check the second part of http://www.petri.co.il/configure-specific-email-addresses-exchange-2007-recipients.htm 

the email generation string will be %1g.%1s@domain.com where

%g  = givenName
%s  = sn (Last name)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CoDeX2k
ID: 31466901
thanks a lot rakeshmiglani
0