Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Every time I start up my computer a small yellow box appears that says Sytemic Antivirus Auto Protect is Disabled.

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Every time I start up my computer a small yellow box appears that says Sytemic Antivirus Auto Protect is Disabled. What might be causing this not to start. The box has local admin rights.
0
Comment
Question by:IT-DKB
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21778517
Is this a pop-up from Symantec or from Windows security center?  Does it go away after a few seconds?  If you open up the Symantec icon in the tray or from the Start Menu what does it show about the status of the auto protection?

If it's the Windows security center, what is happening is that security center sees no auto protect because it's not started yet.  As soon as Symantec get s fully running the message will go away.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_65_uk
ID: 21780139
I'm assuming you mean Symantec not Sytemic? If it's disabled this isn't necessarily an error - it can be disabled as a preference. It will keep warning you though as you're unprotected.

To re-enable, try this link for details (your version may vary)

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/1997121131456
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21784433
Many people report this problem. e.g.:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1183531&page=1
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=203157&messageID=2123823

etc...
Sometimes it's related to using System Restore, sometimes a corrupt definitions file. The answer most often cited is an uninstall/re-install of the program.
You should contact Symantec about this problem...
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21785920
I had a similar problem when i was using Norton 2003, 5 years ago it happend to me after the pc got infected with a virus.
The virus will disable all the Symantec services that should start when booting the system.
As well it will corrupt the definition files for it as Photoropic has mentioned.

First can you run Hijackthis to let us see what's there on your system that's runining now?
Download Hijackthis from here.
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Install,
Scan,
Don't fix anything, just attach the log here.

While you let us work on this, You can go online to Trend micro Website and do an online Scan for your computer.
This will take some time depending on your pc's speed, size and number of your files and how many drives you have.

http://prerelease.trendmicro-europe.com/hc66/launch/


You might want to try After cleaning your system with Trend micro online scan, check for spyware/trojans/malware with Combofix.

But first we will have a look at your hijackthis log.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 2000 total points
ID: 21785923
BTW Don't restart the PC At all while you are performing the cleaning process above.
keep the PC on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-DKB
ID: 22028624
#1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m_mccabe
ID: 24450157
Why on earth did the user accept this as a fix?  There's no solution here.
0