Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving error message while trying to use PC5250 emulator to AS400

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
9,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello, I am currently running Vista Business and trying to connect to an AS400 via my PC5250 emulator on my machine.  I've never had any trouble, even with Vista until a few weeks ago.  I hadn't updated anything or installed any new software, it just kind of stopped working on me.  I've seen this exact same error on this site via GOOGLE, however that was involving a remote user.  I am on the same LAN as the AS400.  I receive the below error each time while trying to connect

Receiving error message while trying to use PC5250 emulator to AS400

I ran a CWBping to my AS400, and these were the results:

IBM iSeries Access for Windows
Version 5  Release 2  Level 0
Connection Verification Program
(C) Copyright IBM Corporation and Others 1984, 2002.  All rights reserved.
U.S. Government Users Restricted Rights - Use, duplication or disclosure
  restricted by GSA ADP Schedule Contract with IBM Corp.
Licensed Materials - Property of IBM

To cancel the CWBPING request, press CTRL-C or CTRL-BREAK
I - Verifying connection to system ACCTG...
I - Successfully connected to server application: Central Client
I - Successfully connected to server application: Network File
I - Successfully connected to server application: Network Print
I - Successfully connected to server application: Data Access
I - Successfully connected to server application: ODBC
I - Successfully connected to server application: Data Queues
I - Successfully connected to server application: Remote Command
I - Successfully connected to server application: Security
I - Successfully connected to server application: DDM
E - CWBCO1003 - Sockets error, function connect() returned 10061
E - CWBCO1049 - The iSeries server application (MAPI) is not started
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application MAPI, returned 10061

E - CWBCO1011 - Remote port could not be resolved
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application USF, returned 8407

E - CWBCO1003 - Sockets error, function connect() returned 10061
E - CWBCO1049 - The iSeries server application (Web Administration) is not start
ed
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application Web Administration, retu
rned 10061

I - Successfully connected to server application: Telnet
I - Successfully connected to server application: Management Central
E - CWBCO1011 - Remote port could not be resolved
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application Service Tools, returned
8407

E - CWBCO1011 - Remote port could not be resolved
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application Operations Console, retu
rned 8407

E - CWBCO1011 - Remote port could not be resolved
E - CWBCO1008 - Unable to connect to server application Operations Console, retu
rned 8407

W - CWBCO1015 - Connection verified to system ACCTG, but there were warnings


0
Comment
Question by:adtapley
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rward
ID: 21779025
The CWPing shows that your PC is communicating with the iSeries, the host servers are running and  telnet is responding.  This is good.

When you open PC5250 to start a telnet session what is the error you receive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 21784078
Has the latest iSeries Access service pack been installed on the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adtapley
ID: 21792758
I was unaware of any service pack for iSeries.  We are currently using version 5.2, as there seems to be an issue with 5.3.  Where can I find information about the newest service pack?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:adtapley
ID: 21792774
Below is the error I receive:

Unknown failure. mainRC= <9051> rc= 102 rc2= 0
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rward earned 2000 total points
ID: 21793880
Here is where you can find the latest service pack for Client Access.  Only V5R4 and later are known to be Vista compatible.
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/windows/casp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:adtapley
ID: 21794672
Yes, that is actually what I just read.  The odd part however is that I have been running V5R2 for about a month now and it worked fine for about 2 weeks after I installed SP1.  Not sure how that happened, but I'm looking at getting V5R4 now, thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adtapley
ID: 31466909
Thanks again!
0