Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

REcovering deleted records from oracle database.

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-27
I have mistaken deleted records from a table in a database ( Oracle) , How can i retrieve the information back into the database.
0
Comment
Question by:FranklinRaj22
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 672 total points
ID: 21778353
Have you committed the transaction? If not then issue 'rollback' command.
If you have commited the try to flashback the table:

SELECT * FROM my_table AS OF TIMESTAMP (sysdate - 0.3);

If you see the deleted records create a new table:

CREATE TABLE copy_my_table AS (SELECT * FROM my_table AS OF TIMESTAMP (sysdate - 0.3));

0.3 stands for fraction of the day, so it means close to 7 hours in the past.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 664 total points
ID: 21778374
If that does not work and your database is in archive log mode, you should be able to use Log Miner to recover the records.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Olutola
Richard Olutola earned 664 total points
ID: 21778993
If you are NOT in archivelog mode, I dread to think, you have 2 options.

1. Shutdown and restore from backup

2. Create a duplicate instance, restore to last cold backup, export the table and import it into the live instance.

If you are in ARCHIVELOG mode, then don't panic, you don't have to lose data.

R.

0