[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduled tasks loose login information after dcpromo

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can't find any information, so I don't know what's going on, but every time I use dcpromo to promote or demote a server, either 2000 or 2003, all the scheduled tasks become disabled. I can open them (after receiving an error that states it can't find the account information) but the 'run as' field is greyed and the 'set password' button is disabled.

The only way I can re-enable the task is to delete it and re enter it. Then it works fine. I have a server that I plan on promoting to a DC soon that has over 20 important tasks, and the thought of having to re-enter those is daunting.

Can anybody give me more information on this or tell me a way to prevent it?
0
Comment
Question by:twinstead
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21778492
The reason is because the tasks were created with local security applied, as soon as you run dcpromo  all of this security is stripped hence why they no longer work.

You can copy these tasks to a network location, demote and copy them back, that should work although I havent tried it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21778494
You can't prevent it. When you promote a machine to a DC then all the local accounts are effectivly removed - a DC has no local users, the task is therefore void and cannot run with an account that no longer exists.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21778506
Beat you by a minute KC lol..
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinstead
ID: 21778787
Even if the tasks were originally entered using the domain admins account?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21778794
yes mate..
0