?
Solved

SQL insert into statement question (access 2007)

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
is there a way to include my variable ts with whatever the user types in the parameter box?
thank you

Dim ts As String
ts = Now
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO NotesTable([Notes])VALUES ([Enter your note])"
0
Comment
Question by:TSTechNA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
orcic earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778531
Dim ts As String
ts = "Your Note"
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO NotesTable([Notes])VALUES ('" & ts & "')"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21778587
just a slight correction

----------------------------------------------------------------v-put a space
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO NotesTable([Notes]) VALUES ('" & ts & "')"
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSTechNA
ID: 21778618
awesome, that works but could you explain why it works? i don't really understand the syntax

also is there a way to include ts and my parameter of ([Enter your note]) together? so that they will be 1 record? basically a time/date stamped comment/note is all i am trying to do

thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:orcic
ID: 21778666
DoCmd.RunSQL "INSERT INTO NotesTable([Notes]) VALUES ('" & ts & " " & now() & "')"
0