[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler Issues

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello
I am having an issue with the print spooler on windows XP. When I log in as the administreator I get an application error message that the print spooler has been closed. The login script refuses to allow printers to be mapped (obviously because the print spooler is not running).  The event log is showing that the print spooler has stopped unexpectedly and it has done this x number of times.  This is a fresh load of windows. All Hardware drivers are up to date. There is nothing in the spooler folder that is pending because we never get that far.  I have already tried running sfc /scannow and replacing the files with the ones from the windows xp cd.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianBio
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778614
To quote from the link given below:

If the Print Spooler service fails when printing, when Windows starts or it can not be restarted, the usual reason is that one or more printer drivers is defective.

This page has some very good advice on how to clean up installed printer drivers so that you can reinstall the printer and hopefully correct your problem:

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeridianBio
ID: 31466916
Thanks You were a great help and fast too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21779059
Additionally, the spooler service can fail because of some dependency service (like LexBCEServer).  To check for dependencies, goto Start/Run and type "services.msc".  Scroll down to the Print Spooler service. Right-click, goto Properties, and click on the Dependencies tab.  Ideally, the only dependency for the Print Spooler service is Remote Procedure Call.  If you find other dependencies, list them here for us.

You can also adjust the service's recovery behavior here.  MS has a nice overview of services that applies:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742520(TechNet.10).aspx

Regards,
PfSC
0