Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is wrong with this if combobox selectedtext statement?

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
The combobox "PanelAddComboBoxCurrency" is selected to GBP so it when typing numbers into it it should populate some other textboxes, doesnt seem to work though?


private void PanelAddTextBoxSubTotal_Leave(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if (PanelAddTextBoxSubTotal.Text == "")
            {
            }
            else if(PanelAddComboBoxCurrency.SelectedText == "GBP")
            {
                double Subtotal = Convert.ToDouble(PanelAddTextBoxSubTotal.Text);
                double VAT = (Subtotal / 100 * 17.5);
                double Total = (Subtotal + VAT);

                PanelAddTextBoxVAT.Text = Convert.ToString(VAT);
                PanelAddTextBoxTotal.Text = Convert.ToString(Total);
            }
        }
0
Comment
Question by:Antonio King
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Babycorn-Starfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778691
try .Text instead of SelectedText
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 21778780
Nope no difference.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 21778930
I think you are subscribing to the Leave event of the ComboBox.

Instead you should try to subscribe to the SelectedValueChanged event.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 21779207
the content of the textboxes PanelAddTextBoxVAT and PanelAddTextBoxTotal need to change depending on the combobox value WHEN a textbox PanelAddTextBoxSubTotal is changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 31466920
Worked :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Antonio King
ID: 21779259
Sorry Babycorn-Starfish, changing Selectedtext to Text DID work. Thanks
0