Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Store web.sitemap in app_data folder

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to store a web.sitemap file in app_data folder, and not in the root application. Because the web.sitemap is generated automatically by xmlwriter class. I need to link a treeview control to a websitemap file in the app_data folder. How can i dot?
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:codeclay
codeclay earned 600 total points
ID: 21778672
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 21778912
>>Because the web.sitemap is generated automatically by xmlwriter class. I need to link a treeview control

Where do you get the data for the xmlwriter? A DB?
You can bind the treeview to the DB data without the added step of generating the web.sitemap file.
Or you can bind it to any xml file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 21779659
I get data from a db. How can i bind the treeview directly from a db, to generate a menu in asp.net vb
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21779770
You basically loop through the sql and add nodes and childnodes to the tree.
Not sure of your table(s) structure...but:

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/030827.htm
(scroll down to the "Database Populating" section)


http://aspalliance.com/732 
(Based on one table but still providing a hierarchy)

http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/csharp/cs_controls/treeview/article.php/c11797__2/
(c#)

Those are the first 3 links from this Google search:
http://www.google.com/search?q=asp.net+treeview+database&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-SearchBox&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=ie7
0