Solved

Newly Registered Domain Name & Adding it to Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Our company just registered a new domain name for one of our web servers.  However we need to have the ability to create alias to send mail using the this newly aquired name using Exchange 2003.  For example we already had company.local(DOMAIN)  and company.net(WEB) , we just added company123.com(WEB).  What is needed to be done to add that name to our DNS and/or Exchange.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ramirezs
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To configure an Exchange computer to receive mail for multiple domains: 1. Start Exchange System Manager.
2. Click to expand the Recipients container.
3. Click Recipient Policies.
4. Open the properties of the appropriate policy that is displayed in the right pane.
5. Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then add any additional Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) addresses that you want the Exchange-based computer to host. For example, to add a new SMTP mail domain, follow these steps: a.  Click New, click to select SMTP Address, and click OK.
b.  In the Address box, type the at sign (@) followed by the name of the SMTP domain.

For example, to accept mail for Contoso.com, type the following in the Address box, and then click OK:
@contoso.com
 
6. Your new address space is now listed on the E-Mail Address tab. To enable your new address space, click to select the check box next to the address that you created, and then click OK.

For DNS you need to have appropriate MX records for the additional domain name pointing to the Exchange server.  And of course do not forget your firewall or and spamfiltering devices.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility

Hey there,

Add it to a Recipient Policy in Exchange System Manager. Then you can either use the policy to create addresses on users or manually assign them.

If you only want a few users to get the address make a new recipient policy and configure a query so it only effects them.

You don't need to configure DNS internally, but if oyu haven't added public MX records you should do or mail won't go far.

Hope that makes sense!

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ramirezs
Comment Utility
Thanks for being so accurate and quick to respond.  I already added the information to the policy and mail seems to be already flowing well. Thanks Again.
0