[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I get a gradient fill in a rectangle?

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is it possible to create a rectangle on a report and put a gradient fill in it?
0
Comment
Question by:btl2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1500 total points
ID: 21778776
It's not possible to fil the rectangle with a gradient, only with a solid color in Access Report.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 21778991
If you have a graphics program which will let you create a gradient image, you could possibly do that and add it to an image control on your report.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btl2008
ID: 31466924
Thanks. I looked around and found http://www.peterssoftware.com/bcg.htm
which I modified slightly to give me a series of rectangles to give the apperance of a gradient fill.
0