Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I set the version of of  .NET assembly without a recomplie?

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
How do I set the version of of  .NET assembly without a recomplie?
A customer is quite rigid about running a version less than 0, for example 0.0.2.1, in Beta test.  When user accepts code then they simply want to change the version to 1.0.0.0 and move to production *without* giving the code back to the developer for a recompile.  Sounds simple, but how?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rowek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:topdog770
ID: 21778839
I don't think it's possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowek
ID: 21784955
I know there are opensource tools that can set any file date, etc.  If I use that approach to set the version will that be a hack or will it run fine?  I cannot just recompile because that will invalidate our test.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
photowhiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21808317
The assembly version is used by the .Net runtime so that multiple versions of applications can run at the same time. If it were possible to change it after releasing an assembly, it would break versioning. Don't do that.

If you change the version of a signed assembly it will make the assembly unusable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rowek
ID: 31466928
Okay, you have confirmed what I thought was true.  I will just have to tell my client that it takes a recompile to change the version in .NET.  Maybe we can keep the source code in escrow and let them do the recompile.  We're not landing space shuttles with our code, but the customer has a process we need to follow.
0