Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Stick not showing up in explorer

Posted on 2008-06-13
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Sony 2GB microvault that I have used before and believe I have stored data on it.  When I plug it in, it never appears as a drive.  I have several other other sticks that work fine.  Again, I believe I HAVE used this before... it just seems to have gone to sleep or something.

When I plug it in I get the little "This device can perform faster..." bubble that I always get with sticks.  So it's like it sees it- but doesn't see it.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 21778788
I would try the memory stick on another computer to make sure it works.  If it does then insert it in to your computer and right click on my computer and choose manage.  Towards the bottom will be disk manager.  From there you can right click on the drive and assign a a drive letter.  I would change the drive letter to one that is not in use and see if it appears in my computer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 21778819
I just tried it on my other laptop. Same thing.  Does that mean the stick is no good? sheeaaat!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
areyoucrazytoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21778842
I've encountered this problem when using a network with mapped drives. A mapped network drive is masking the drive that windows wants to assign to the usb drive.

Go To Computer Management
   Storage
       Disk Managment

From here you can change the drive letter of the Thumb Drive to one that isn't being mapped for network use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 21778866
If you tried it on two different computers and tried changing the drive letter the memory stick is probably toast.  When you plug it in you should see it in device manager.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Morikk
ID: 21778885
Also, and this has only happend once or twice to me, try plugging it into different USB ports on the problem machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 21778970
areyoucrazytoo- I think you nailed it.  I used it on an offline computer and it worked fine.  It assigned G and that is a network drive on the other computers.  The problem is- I can't get to Disk Management because it says I don't have rights. (It's true, I don't have any rights here, but this is a different story..anyway...)  Is there anything I can do to the stick drive itself to make it force itself to a different drive letter when I plug it in on a network computer?  Like force it to be "Z" or something?

We have no IT sysADMINS on site today.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:areyoucrazytoo
ID: 21779452
Can you unmap the G Drive? net use G: /delete and then reuse it later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 21779512
nah... I am looking for a permanent change.   Plus I have apps that connect to G- so that would trip me up.

My other stick comes up as "H". What makes it do that and how can I make my problem one do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:areyoucrazytoo
ID: 21779729
Sorry...not sure why some USB Drives pick different letters.  I did see this utility in a quick google search but cannot vouch for it in anyway shape or form: http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html

Good Luck with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 21779793
I'll check that out.  I see how the Disk Manager works as I was able to access that on my non-network laptop.  I went ahead and changed the drive letter to "z" (even though I didn't have a drive conflict on my notebook) hoping that maybe the change was written to the stick.  As you probably already know, it didn't, because when I plugged it back in to the network computer- it still must be trying to assign G because I still don't see it.  Groan.  Another reason I need to be and ADMIN... (yeah, right, like that is going to happen)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:areyoucrazytoo
ID: 21781079
so just out of curiousity since I had the correct problem and a viable solution (with sufficient rights) do I get the points? :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 21781091
Sure
0