Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using ODBC Source in SSIS

Posted on 2008-06-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,727 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
I am trying to pull data from ODBC Source(non relational) to SQL Server 2005 using SSIS. Now I did some research and found that for using ODBC source we have to use Data Reader source which uses ADO .NET connection. so I created a ADO .NET connection manager. so far so good.
Now when it try to assign this ADO .NET connection to my Data Reader Source it gives me the following error
"Error at Data Flow Task [DataReader Source [1]]: System.Data.Odbc.OdbcException: ERROR [IM001]
Driver does not support this function."

I thought there was some problem with my DSN so i tried to import a table from ODBC source into Access DB and it worked so I know my DSN is working.
So do we require different version of ODBC driver for SSIS? I have Transoft ODBC driver, version: 4.00.00.00
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21779917
unsure have you assigned DataReader to the connection manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 21811054
Yes I have assigned it and I get this error after writing the SQL for selecting the data from table.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bnbhoover earned 750 total points
ID: 23099881
cs97jjm3:  I have had the same problem.  Here's my setup: SQL Server 2005 installed on a test server running Windows Server 2003 along with Transoft's U/SQL Server, the data files, and data dictionary.  I am using a Windows Vista client to develop the SSIS package.  I ran into the same problem with ERROR IM001.  The solution to this according to transoft is to do the following steps:

1.  Open the USQL Service Manager on the server.
2.  Stop services
3.  Expand USQLSDMF4.XX.XXXX (In my case it's 4.20.0000 but I see your version should probably say 4.00.0000)
4.  Under Data Source Defaults add a new key called EnableAPI
5.  Set the value of EnableAPI to SQLMoreResults
6.  save and start services again.

-- H O W E V E R --

After I completed these steps myself, I no longer get the IM001 error (and field mapping is actually auto-populated by the Data Reader wizard).  When I test the step or run the package (simply trying to import ONE small table to SQL Server) it crashes the development environment to the desktop with "DTSRun has stopped working."   Perhaps you'll have better results though.
0