Solved

I can't access network drive by double click

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
971 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,

I can't access my mapped network drive by double clicking it in my computer, i get an error message saying "Windows cannot open this file, to open this file windows needs to know what program created it".

I can access the network drive by right clicking it and choosing explorer.

Hope someone can help.


Regards


Jemal
0
Comment
Question by:themdigital
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21779026
It sounds to me like an autorun.inf file on the disk thats trying to execute something.
Right click, select explore and delete or rename autorun.inf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21779036
have you tried right clicking selecting open with and choosing explorer exe

at the same time enusre you mark teh check box for always open with this application box
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21779045
@KCTS--- didnt we have this question this morning???

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23482079.html

Possible new bug outbreak?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21779109
Yes - I was looking for the previous answer but you bet me to it :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21779147
I got the points so it was near the top of my answered question history ;o)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:themdigital
ID: 31466932
Thanks, i did find a autorun.inf file on the network drive it was installed by a virus called W32.Fakerecy which we found on 2 PC's, cleared and deleted infected files.  Works ok now.

Thanks for pointed me in the right direction.
0