Solved

High Quality Power Supply at least 850 watts?

Posted on 2008-06-13
15
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I'm looking for a nice high quality power supply at least 850 watts...anyone have any suggestions/links to ones that they recommend?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
Comment Utility
Don't get a Hiper Type-R.  I'm on my third so far (all running through a UPS so clean power coming into it)  Only reason I haven't changed for another make is the modular leads so it's easy to swap the unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
Comment Utility
Okay, any suggestions for what I should get?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
The only two companies I ever use for my own systems are Seasonic and PC Power & Cooling, which are exceptionally reliable units.   I prefer Seasonic (quieter and a bit more efficient), but both are superb.   For 850w you'll have to use PC Power & Cooling, as Seasonic's largest unit is 700w.   This would do nicely:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817703013

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Hiper Type-R and Type-M both use cheap caps.

Seasonic that ARE Seasonic (as in not OEM "built by Seasonic" and sold under someone else's label) are fantastic.
[Those OEM'ed to other companies will have whatever those other companies specified be installed and that can vary from fantastic to garbage.]

PC Power & Cooling isn't a builder, they OEM. But they have extremely high quality standards set forth in their contracts and they actually disassemble and inspect each unit internally and test it before it's shipped out.
- Now THATS what I call QA!

Are you sure you need that much watts though?
Faster CPU often means less power is needed.

.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Agree that it's questionable whether 850w is really needed ... my original thought was that the top-of-the-line 700w Seasonic would be plenty [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151031 ] ==> but the question asked for 850w, so the PC P&C fits that bill :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Enermax has been one of the best power supplies I've seen.  Also while shopping for power supplies, the biggest thing to look for is the 12 volt rails....those are usually the ones that are needed the most.  What some Cheapy power supplies do is state that their power supplie is rated at a certain wattage....(say 450watt).  And sells really cheap, is very light weight and not cheap feeling.  Then you go with a respected well known power supply and say even a 350 watt or 400 watt, it will generally weigh more, and have better 12 volt rails.  The cheapy ones will pump up the not so useful +5 and +3 volt rails to make the wattage higher, but skimp out on the 12 volt rails.  And usually perform less than par to the lower wattage ...350 watt  power supplies from manufactures who dont skimp.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817194020&nm_mc=OTC-Froogle&cm_mmc=OTC-Froogle-_-Power+Supplies-_-Enermax-_-17194020
here's an enermax 850 watt power supply.
Here's a link on Nvidia's forum on power supplies and manufacturers:
http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t4146.html

Notice Enermax is in 1c category.  And is next to Antec.......just from my experience from Antec power supplies and enermax, Enermax outperformed Antec in My own testing.  Just to sight an example or two, Built two(different) machines that used antec power supplies (totally different situation, time and not the same computer...etc) with a high end video card and several cold cathode lights as well as raid setup, and multiple fans...  On the antec power supply It would not be stable.  You turn on the cold cathode lights and the system would die....turn them off system ran fine....got an enermax of lesser wattage to replace, and had no issues turning on the cold cathodes....pretty crazy.  Anyway also had a customer come into my store and have the same problems and found it to be an Antec power supply, told him my story and demonstrated the same failure and then tested his system with an enermax and walla back in business, and is stable!



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Next to an Antec PSU is not a good place to be standing.
The majority of Antec power supplies use shoddy capacitors like these: [see pics]

Antec:
Quattro uses Teapo - OK caps in PSU's
Basiq uses CapXon - OK caps in PSU's
[These are the only two Antec models I consider safe.]
-
Earthwatt, True Power Trio, and Neo HE use OST caps which don't handle heat and don't last long unless you have exceptional cooling.
-
Neo (not HE), Smart Power, Smart Power II, True, True Power, True Power II, True Blue, and all the other Antecs I've seen use Fuhjyyu caps.
- You can see in the pics what those do. - Use google if you want confirmation......

Enermax usually uses Chinese caps from CTC in the output filters. Those aren't much better than OST. [They last if well cooled.] Some Enermax models don't have a complete input filter. The MOV (Metal Oxide Varistor) is missing. MOV's handle power surges coming in on the AC power.
(CTC are Marked JPCE[dash][series designation] - the J and P are large and blended together so it looks like it says PCE with a large stylish P.)

The PC Power & Cooling and Seasonic mentioned earlier both use high quality Japanese caps from Chemi-con.

Weight doesn't mean much any more especially with higher end PSU's.
1) Some of them have raised (even doubled) the switching frequency and that means they can use much smaller (and lighter) transformers to move the same amount of power.
2) Some are now using multiple IC's in parallel. - As many as 4 in parallel. (Diodes, Diode packs, MOSFETs, Rectifiers.) You would think the heat dissipated for x-many amps would be the same total but spread across two parts but it doesn't work that way. The amps to heat dissipation characteristics are not linear.
With these kinds of IC's if you lower the amps by 50% the heat dissipated goes down by about 70%. [Example: Lets say 20 amps are moving through a Diode and it's dissipating 10 watts. - Now we send the same 20 amps through two Diodes in parallel. Each passes 10 amps and the heat goes down to 3 watts on each one. Total Heat dissipated is now only 6 watts.
- What this means is the heat sink can be 40% smaller - and weigh 40% less.

.
ANTEC-True-380-1.jpg
TP2-550.jpg
TP2-550EPS12V-.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Of those three choices I'd definitely go with the PC P&C [http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817703013 ]
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I would personally go with the galaxy or the pc power and cooling.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Vote 3 - PC P&C
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Another problem with some Enermax.
(That I literally just learned about this morning).

They have been using glue to attach ferrite beads to the MOSFET leads.
(Using glue to hold things until they are soldered in isn't unusual at all.)
The problem is the glue Enermax has been using in some of there units becomes conductive after the heat hardens it and they've been sloppy about using it.
(Glue strings between leads.)

I don't know if all Enermax models are affected or if this was a temporary production mistake that's been fixed.
I do know it affects some of the Noisetaker and Liberty models.
- Photo is from an Enermax Liberty.

.
Enermax-Liberty-Glue.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
Comment Utility
Thank you, we went w/ this power supply.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
You're welcome ... and good choice :-)   That's a superb PSU.
0