Solved

how to find the serial number of a Server/PC from Registry?

Posted on 2008-06-13
11
8,793 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
how to find the serial number of a Server/PC from Registry?
i need to find the serial # of many servers from registry without installing anything on the servers or PCs

is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:AlliantTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Adil_khan
Comment Utility
Hi,

i am not sure if this is applicableand if you are asking for Product Keys/ Licenses
this is a .exe file which you will run that on the system and it should display product keys you don't need to install it,

Try it on your system, extract the file and run the Keyfinder.exe.

http://downloads.sourceforge.net/keyfinder/keyfinder.2.0.1.zip?use_mirror=osdn

Hope this helps.

Rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlliantTech
Comment Utility
Hi
thanks for the respond
i guess i wasn't clear in my request
i need to find the physical serial # of the server, so i can check their warranty status on line

any help is appreciated
:)


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Adil_khan
Comment Utility
Sorry about that,

What kind of systems do you have, for example with Dell systems you can go in to the BIOS and there you can read the service tag: which are the serial numbers for Dell systems.

I will try to find how to pull up the serial with exe scripts. or the same in the registry

Rgds

Adil

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j_65_uk
Comment Utility
This thread has a script to pull out the DELL details - does that help?

http://www.adminscripteditor.com/forum/printable.asp?m=7743
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
Comment Utility
If you have a RSA (IBM0, or a RIB (HP) etc , installed.
Remote into it, and it list the model and serial number of the server.
Vendors display this info in different ways.  You need to sprcify the brand of servers and wkstations.  Too many possiblities otherwise.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gs121
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello AlliantTech,

It's not possible to find a Dell ServiceTag trough the registery (it is'nt stored there) but you can read it from the system's bios using the following VBScript.

Good luck!
strComputer = "." 

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _ 

& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2") 

Set colSMBIOS = objWMIService.ExecQuery _ 

("Select * from Win32_SystemEnclosure") 

For Each objSMBIOS in colSMBIOS 

Wscript.Echo "Serial Number: " & objSMBIOS.SerialNumber 

Next 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
Comment Utility
just save it as filename.vbs and run, offcourse you can edit it to suit your needs, or even edit it so it actially saves the service tag in registery and put it in a logon script so at next logon, each computer will have a registery key with its servicetag.

(or let it save it somewhere else, on your server for example)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlliantTech
Comment Utility
this is exactly what i was lookign for
this is great
thanks
i can get the serial # of a server, without restarting it and goign to BIOS
thanks a lot for the help

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
Comment Utility
Thanks and good luck :)
0