Solved

ap_collector error - event ID 8255

Posted on 2008-06-13
14
5,976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I cannot find this particular error message anywhere. The server that I am receiving this event ID for is a Microsoft Server 2003 with SQL 2005 installed.
0
Comment
Question by:tt0wnsend
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21780623
Strange! It looks more like a Postgre sql error.
How are you trying to connect to the server? Are you using Management studio or some other client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tt0wnsend
ID: 21780921
I am using Management Studio but not having any connection problems connecting to the SQL server or Management studio - just keep having these errors in my event log
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markpetch
ID: 21908144
I am having the same problem with a print server

Microsoft Windows Server 2003
service pack 2

Any ideas?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fusioninternet
ID: 22034149
Just out of interest have either of you got Watchguard System Manager installed on the servers?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lazorpoint
ID: 22079229
I have this problem too, and yes we have Watchguard System Manager installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpickel1975
ID: 22132555
We are also seeing this behavior. When it accours it causes the server to stop answering RPC and RDP connections. We have Watchgaurd installed. Does anyone have a resolution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tt0wnsend
ID: 22132581
Yes, I have WatchGuard System Manager installed on that server also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpickel1975
ID: 22132610
Mee thinks we are starting to find a common thread. I have recently installed another ap which has SQL desktop engine and that is where my trouble begins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tt0wnsend
ID: 22132644
I just checked my event logs for that server and looks like I quit having the error on 6/13/2008 but I don't remember changing anything that would have corrected the problem. WG System Manager is still installed. Looks like I did uninstall the report server and log server from that server because there were other issues with report server and log server (WatchGuard) not workling properly on an SQL server and/or with the WG Suystem Management installed on the same server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpickel1975
ID: 22132762
My call is that it is goignt to be the log server. I have signs pointing to this. I have disabled logging and will be able to watch and see if the errors cease.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:8r0k3n71nX
ID: 22133040
We have WG SysMgr installed on 2 servers. Both running MSSQL and the only one that reports the error is the secondary log server. I have removed the WG SysMgr  from the secondary server and will watch the event logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fusioninternet
ID: 22136314
We started to get this error after we redirected the watchguard logging to the D Drive from teh the C Drive, have yet to find out how to stop it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bpickel1975
ID: 22138781
We moved logging to another box and as it stands the issue seems to be resolved. It has not been a full day yet but I will report back. I was clued in by Postgress and ap_collector event logs that refer to the WatchGuard. How many people have other types of SQL instances running on the boxes that are having issues? We have mutilple on this particular DC it acts as a print server as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fusioninternet earned 500 total points
ID: 22138895
I'm not sure but i believe that the sql being installed could be  a red herring.
Ther server we have his installed on doesn't have sql installed on it and the error to us appears to be totally watchguard related.

I have seen a couple of articles on the watchguard site which recommend changing a coupe of the ini filse for watchguard logging adn re-running the logging wizard, bu tnot yet anaged to impliment them.
0