Solved

pst backup missing - can't reinstall

Posted on 2008-06-13
8
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I previously had installed the Microsoft Outlook pst backup utilitly, but now can't find it.
I copied my outlook files into a new profile on my computer, then wanted to do a backup once things were set up, but the backup was no longer listed under the FILE drop down.

I attempted to download & reinstall but got a mesage telling me it was already installed and had to be removed first.
When I attempted to unisntall, it tells me it can't be found.
I looked for it under control panel - add / remove - but it sn't listed.  
Hmmm.
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21779314
Hello TimLaL,

Use Revo Uninstaller to remove the backup utility
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21781099
Best and easiest tool out there is Microsoft Windows Installer Cleanup Utility.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 21781164
Already did it - a couple times.
Didn't change a thing
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21781276
Did you use the Windows Installer cleanup utility or Revo Uninstaller?  The latter does wonders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 21781327
I used the windows installer cleanup .
Revo, I am not familiar with.
I'll do a web search for it?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21781782
I posted the use of Revo Uninstaller in my first post. Use Revo Uninstaller to remove the backup utility
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 31466939
This worked.  Thanks for the help!  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21782254
TimLaL, glad the problem is fixed.
0