Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What are the frequently used configuration files in linux/unix?

Posted on 2008-06-13
13
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can you list what are the frequently used configuration files in Linux/Unix/networking.

Its purpose and location/name in brief?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21779253
your question is general and answer is that it depends on you as system administrator.

It could be

/etc/hosts
/etc/group
/etc/passwd
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21779930
what is ifconf-eth0.conf  and ifconf-eth1.conf what is its use ?

i seen below entries :

Gateway ,network, broadcast ...and so on... is this custom entries or inbuilt one?
 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21780092
which system are you using? From what you showed, it looks like configuration info for ethernet interfaces.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21780164
unix system i am using ..yes it is configuration of ethernet interface ..is it default in linux machines ?

what are the listing inside and why it is used?

what is eth0 and eth1 ? what the propose of this interface ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 21780244
different linux distros use different configuration files to do things like setup networking etc.  so somethings are not common accross linuxes

the ones that are are things like

/etc/fstab - lists file systems automatically mounted at startup
/etc/group and /etc/passwd - manages user accounts/group settings
/etc/hosts - part of your networking core
...
...


Id recommend you get a good book on unix/linux and it will help you through some of what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 600 total points
ID: 21780257
eth0 is your first ethernet device, eth1 your second, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21780718
btb... what is an ethernet device ? :-)

is this a thing for networking?
or is this the only thing?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 21781422
ethernet device is the name for ethernet card or NIC that connects the computer to ethernet network. Ethernet is a networking protocol by which computers communicate over local network.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-ethernet.htm
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci212080,00.html
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 21782479
jaisonshereen, please be aware that configuration files differ greatly between Linux distros and Unix flavours.

There's only a handful of configuration files that you'd find common across all Linux/Unix systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21784768
Is there anything other than ethernet and that is popular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 21784773
what is the difference between tcp and ethernet?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21784809
if you are familiar with the 7 layers OSI networking model, then ethernet is in layer 2 and tcp is in layer 4 transport.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tcp/ip_model
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21786798
>Is there anything other than ethernet and that is popular?

This question doesn't make much sense to me.  In the olden days of networking, Token Ring was popular, but Ethernet became the defacto-standard.
0