Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a route from one subnet to another, each as their own separate Internet connection.

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Here is my scenario:

I have 2 subnets 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.2.0

Right now there is a Watchguard Firebox X Edge in-between the subnets, it is on the 2.0 subnet and has an address of 192.168.2.1, it is the gateway for that subnet and is the internet gateway for the 2.0 subnet (the internet connection is on the 1.0 subnet.

We now have a separate internet connection for the 2.0 domain, so I am going to hook it to the WAN port on the Firebox and then those machines on the 2.0 subnet will continue through the 2.1 gateway but it will now be a different connection.

What I need to do now is make a route so that the computers on the 2.0 subnet can access the 1.0 subnet (for exchange and some file servers) through the Firebox.

I have a cross connect, so my thought was to hook that cross connect into one of the interface ports on the Firebox and do a route like this:

192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0 ----> 192.168.1.0 however when I do this it does not seem to work.

What am I missing? Do I need a router to connect to the Firebox or will the Firebox do it?
0
Comment
Question by:mlukens
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21779814
What is the gateway on the 192.168.1.0 subnet?    
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 1000 total points
ID: 21785413
So, as I understand this is basically theprevious and current scenario:

Previous:
192.168.1.0/24 subnet ------ Edge WAN or internet port - Edge internal or trusted port --- 192.168.2.0/24

New implementation:

Internet ---- Edge WAN port - Edge trusted port --- 192.168.2.0/24 network
                                             |- Edge Optional port --- 192.168.1.0/24 network

If this is what you have implemented you would need to configure Edge to allow communication between trusted and optional network which is disabled by default.
To allow network traffic from the optional network to the trusted network, you must allow all traffic between the trusted and optional networks. Select the Disable traffic filters check box to allow all incoming and outgoing traffic between the trusted and optional interfaces [Under Firewall->Optional].

Other option is to have two NICs on a single machine; configure it as a router [one NIC on 192.168.2.0 network say 192.168.2.254 and other on 192.168.1.0 network ] and then connect the .2.254 NIC to the same switch as Edge trusted port; add a route on edge as below:
Network route 192.168.1.0/24 gateway 192.168.2.254
Other NIC of this machine would connect to 192.168.1.0/24 network switch.

Please let know if you need more details.

Thank you.
0