Solved

mail from exchange server not reaching external recepients

Posted on 2008-06-13
9
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hello Experts,

running exchange server 2003 (SP2) and mail is being relayed from ISP to this exchange server.  when i send a mail from my hotmail account to my mail address on this server it gets through and if i reply it hits the hotmail account fine. the problem is that if i create a new mail message within outlook and send it to my hotmail account, the mail never arrives and there is no NDR.

in exchange system manager, i have allowed the IP address of the ISP's mail server access and relay. it seems to work when i send a mail from hotmail to the exchange box but not when i create a new mail message.

appreciate any help/advice
0
Comment
Question by:qrmi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21779446
It is stuck in your queue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 21779494
no, doesn't show the mail being in stuck in the queue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 21779521
Can you send to other external accounts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 21779532
trace the message with the message tracking center and see where it goes.


if you don't have message tracking enabled, follow this:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html


Paste in here what it says about the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 21779845
hi, thanks for the link. enabled message tracking and sent another message from outlook to my hotmail. i have attached a bmp file showing the output.
tracking.bmp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 21780432
well, from the looks of it, it is leaving your exchange server successfully and went to hotmail's server.

Make sure the message is not in your hotmail junk folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 21780504
thats what i thought too. checked hotmaill junk folder and nothing there. funny thing is that the same output is recorded when i reply, using outlook (work) address to the mail recvd from hotmail address. this one actually gets delivered into hotmail inbox...........that is weird ????



anything else worth checking ?  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 500 total points
ID: 21780613
yea, that's pretty strange.


I see you said you added the IP address of your ISP and everything seems right?


Are you using the default SMTP Virtual Server or do you have a SMTP connector?  I would suggest creating an SMTP connector if you don't have one and select the option "Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts", then add in your ISP's mail server.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html


Lastly, if you have a spam filter, verify that it's not checking your outgoing messages and stopping them from being sent out.  (Which is unlikely since your message is being delivered).


If all that fails, I would suggest contacting your ISP since they are the ones who is hosting your email and it could possibly be something wrong with their side which is why you're not receiving an NDR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrmi
ID: 21783036
hi,

traced the problem to our ISP. the MX record pointing to our exchange server was missing (ISP couldn't tell me why this happened). Once MX record restored, I can receive emails from outlook to hotmail.

thanks for your help
0