Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML/CSS Paragraph spacing

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm having trouble with paragraph spacing (HTML/CSS).
Basically, there are big gaps appearing before and after each paragraph and this is not affected by the line spacing.
See: http://davegrant.info/sascha/
I would like to be able to line up the top of the text area with the gallery on the right and bring the base of the page up towards the end of the second paragraph.

html can be found at http://davegrant.info/sascha/index.html
css at http://davegrant.info/sascha/stylesheet.css
and     http://davegrant.info/sascha/standard.css

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalPencil
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 1000 total points
ID: 21779509
If you add this to your style sheet

p {
margin:0px;
padding:0px;
margin-bottom:10px;
}

then adjust the 10px to which ever value gives the disired spacing for your paragraphs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Airyck666
Airyck666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780065
If you want the bottom of the content area up towards the end of the second paragraph, you'll have to change the hieight of that table and cell from 421 to something smaller... see line 330-332 in your html file.  If you remove the height all together, it will follow the height of the content, however the footer will always remain at the bottom.  This is what makes table-based layouts so inflexible.  But you can play around with those heights to get it perfect.
<table width="836" height="400" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
    <td width="10" height="400" valign="top" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">&nbsp;</td>

Open in new window

0