Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i solve this problem

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HP Laserjet PCL 5e printer is sending out a blank page with just a page number after every job.
0
Comment
Question by:sf1elds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21779943
in your print queue, under Properties.. Advanced.. Separator Page, is anything set?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21779956
you may also want to check the paper sizes, as sending a sheet that is too "large" for a printer to handle can result in a second sheet coming through, particularly on older (stupider) printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sf1elds
ID: 21780297
Nothing in Seperator Page, paper size is set to letter, Will this help u ( the second tray of the printer is not working). I just disabled the second tray in the device settings and job prints with second page blank.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
travisrail earned 500 total points
ID: 21784233
I've had this problem before.  I solved it by switching to ths PostScript (PS) drivers for the printers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sf1elds
ID: 31466949
Thanks very much solved the problem in no time
0