Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is it possible to hook a mac laptop up to a projector using a usb cable? mac

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am looking to hook a mac laptop up to a projector in my class.  I have tried using the usb cable but the mac thought the porjector was a keyboard.  A student said that he did not think it was possible to hook up a display using a usb cable.  So Is it?  There is no vga port for a cable on the laptop.  
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21780653
i don't think that's possible.

Mac has a DVI port, and if you need to connect to a vga cable, you will need a converter, from DVI to VGA. and Mac always comes with it. please check it out.

here is the connection:
Mac laptop (DVI video output port) ----(DVI-VGA Converter)----> Projector (VGA Input port)

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21795920
In general, you cannot use a USB cable to transport video.  The choices are RF coax, composite video, s-video, component video, VGA/RGBHV, or DVI/HDMI.  The only time a USB cable can be used for video is for webcams and external tv tuners.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gui4life
gui4life earned 1000 total points
ID: 22124591
It is possible.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815290006

Converts from USB to DVI.  From their to can go from DVI to VGA.

However you shouldnt have to do that.  The laptop should have some kind of video output. Being a DVI, VGA, or S Video.  They have adapters for that also.  

DVI to VGA
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814999201
0