Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax to OutputTo acOutputReport using string values

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am trying to pass a string as the ObjectName  and OutputFile values in the OutputTo acOutputReport function.  It works fine when I explicitly use the report name and path name in double quotes, but when I us the stDocName and strPath strings, I get an error message.  Can you help me with the syntax?

Error message received:  The report name ''rpt_All'' you entered in either the property sheet or macro is misspelled or refers to a report that doesn't exist.


Private Sub cmdCreatePDF_Click()
 
On Error GoTo Err_cmdCreatePDF_Click
 
 
 
    Dim strPath As String
 
    strPath = Me.Mail_Attachment_Path
 
    
 
    Dim stDocName As String
 
    Select Case Me.frame_Choices
 
        Case 1
 
        stDocName = "rpt_ANA"
 
        Case 2
 
            stDocName = "rpt_SUP"
 
        Case 3
 
            stDocName = "rpt_CSM"
 
        Case 4
 
            stDocName = "rpt_All"
 
        End Select
 
        
 
    
 
    'Send report as a snapshot  (works fine)
 
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rpt_RollUP", _
 
    acFormatSNP, "Q:\SPG\SRG\Operations\StatusReporting_Testing\Rollup.snp", True
 
  
 
    works fine
 
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rpt_All", _
 
    acFormatSNP, "Q:\SPG\SRG\Operations\StatusReporting_Testing\testRollup.snp", True
 
    
 
    Does not work
 
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "'" & stDocName & "'", _
 
    acFormatSNP, "'" & strPath & "'" & "'" & stDocName & "'", True
 
 
 
Exit_cmdCreatePDF_Click:
 
    Exit Sub
 
 
 
Err_cmdCreatePDF_Click:
 
    MsgBox Err.Description
 
    Debug.Print Err.Description
 
    Resume Exit_cmdCreatePDF_Click

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PJVicto
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 21780093
DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, stDocName , acFormatSNP, strPath & stDocName , True
 
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21780137
you may need to add "\"


DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, stDocName , acFormatSNP, strPath &"\"& stDocName , True
0