Solved

Login Screen

Posted on 2008-06-13
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We have QB 2006 Accountant installed on Windows 2003 Server. we have Multiple companies and Users on QB 2006.

Can we Restrict a user to view only his company name in the Company List which is displayed before login screen and also restrict the user from
1) creating a new company
2) Open an Existing Company
3) Restore a Backup File
4) Open a Sample File

Basically i Just want the user to View and Access only the Company Assigned to him wihout knowing the other list of companies.
I have attache a file for refrence

Looking Forward for the Reply

Thanks in Advance


Login-Screen.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:javidmasti
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wtstadd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There is not a way to accomplish what you are wanting thru Quickbooks, you can do file level security on NTFS to accomplish the not being able to open the sample file, create a new company (at least on the network)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
Comment Utility
Maybe you can edit that dialog using a resource editor but you defenitly loose all kinds of support from quickbooks that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javidmasti
Comment Utility
Can you please give more information on the resource editor
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Glo-Networks
Comment Utility
How about giving them a shortcut directly to the QBW data file ? I know it's not quite the full solution but it should never show that menu again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javidmasti
Comment Utility
Thanks for your response, I have tried your suggestion but when the user clicks on CANCEL button he goes back to the Menu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wtstadd
Comment Utility
javidmasti - There is no way to accomplish what you are wanting, I had a tech support call with Quickbooks last week and did ask them the question while I was fixing something else. This is not anything they said can be done as well.
0