Solved

HP Laptop Stripped down but still wont power up, no beeps or anything

Posted on 2008-06-13
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a customers HP NC6000 and it was reported to be the display going off after sounding like it's booting but it powers for about 5 or 6 seconds and other on Ebay are being sold for the same reason. Is it giong to be the Main board or the Processor or the Internal Power?

I have removed the HDD, DVD RW, Battery, Modem, Keyboard, Memory and the Wireless (PCMCIA card) - the only things left is the daughter board the Modem plugs into and the Processor I think. I tried another Power Brick with the battery disconnected and the result is the same. What do you think? All things repairable with knowledge, time and money, (patience) but HP website say the Main board is MORE THAN £400 -

http://h20141.www2.hp.com/hpparts/Search_Results.asp?mscssid=KRR9L8B0F9F69P95AU5CAKM09GD09046

Ebay has boards but I want to spend on what is needed instead of buying to find it is wrong wasting time and money.
Thanks,
Freshcafe
0
Comment
Question by:Freshcafe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 21780925
At that mobo price, your best bet is to get a new laptop. Not very helpful, I know, but what with all your troubleshooting steps already taken, I'd besurprised if it *isn't* the mobo (or the processor).

Just to make sure, re-seat the processor carefully, taking care to make it seat properly, apply new thermal paste, fit the heatsink and put the thing together again (minus the drives, but with KB and display attached). If still no go, go looking for a replacement...
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 21780959
Here is the link to the video guides for removing and replacing parts on this model.
http://h20181.www2.hp.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=367367&MEID=A65CB117-8DB4-4B52-8BC9-13C1C4740703
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Freshcafe
ID: 21836993
The instructions are great - especially with video. Is it possible the RTC battery could do this? The processor was replaced by an apparently tested working used 1.6Ghz (Dothan) -same model and it lit the charge button which usually stay on for a few seconds and power led came on green for a bit when switch pressed. It seemed intermittant but gone again.
Two possibilities i thought of - The 'new' processor burnt out as well or it has some time to build a charge in the RTC when it was dissassembled which has dissapated again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 21837909
It is not common for CPU's to be the issue, or the RTC battery. If in fact the CPU has died (again), the cause of such a failure of a known good CPU has to come from where it is plugged into, the motherboard.
The RTC won't have any bearing on the laptop starting even if it's minimal, it is only for holding a charge for the information in the CMOS (Bios settings).
More likely the removal and flexure of the motherboard during this procedure has made a broken electrical trace a bit more stable but not enough to help. Have you checked the power jack on the motherboard for any desoldered connections or broken pins?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Freshcafe
ID: 21893369
Well thanks but the customer decided £120 to have it repaired was reason to get a new one (eventually/ near future). Had job of transferring >20G of photos etc. Any way after pulling it apart then re-assembling it every time, the system seemed to boot (with the new processor) but just the once for a few minutes to the Login screen and then went back to it's 5 or 6 second Charge light on but nothing else. So it doesn't even seem to charge when playing up-

If I did'nt try to boot when re-assembled the Charge LED would stay on for an hour maybe according to the battery status which says to me it worked fine if power not pressed, would have loved to know what the cause was - maybe Button board or LED board or Main board - who knows?

Isn't it Odd the charge LED comes on for even a few seconds when power button is pressed?

Will award points soon. (?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Freshcafe
ID: 31466956
Both of you were correct and helpful in you answers. Thanks - hope the points split was acceptable.
Cliff
0