[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crack Administrator and enable passwords

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
I have been brought in to support a network setup by another person.  He refuses to give me the Admin and Enable login and passwords for the Cisco 800 series router?  Are there any known ways to crack these without erasing the routers configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:krlseidl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780256
This link will walk you through changing the enable password. After you have enable access you can console in and change the user level passwords.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_800.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:clearacid
clearacid earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780260
If you have physical access to the router you can do a password recovery - which doesn't require a write erase of the config.
Procedures for 800 series are from the Cisco website.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_password_recovery09186a00800942bc.shtml

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clearacid
ID: 21780266
Sorry for the double post - we did it at the same time..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 21780270
In the exact same minute too!! thats awsome
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 21780278
I would go to your manager or his manager if he is still working there to protect yourself.

You can reset the passwords without losing the configuration by using the password recovery procedure.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_password_recovery09186a00800942c2.shtml
0