Solved

Active Desktop recovery error

Posted on 2008-06-13
21
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have several computers at work that keep getting the Active Directory Recovery screen.  I've tried the fix from Kelly's Korner, but it only helped a few of the computers.  Any other suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks, J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21780320
What active directory recovery screen is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21780384
See attachment
activyerror.gif
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21939029
ah yes seen this one a few times, have you scanned for spyware just incase?
r/click the desktop properties>dsktop>customise desktop>WEB>unitck my current homepage,
unlock desktop items so you can remove them and change them..apply and ok.

then check in IE what your current homepage is.
What's it set to?
th ebest way to set a home page is to open the actual web page then set it as default homepage,  open tools internet options>add the URL then click apply only dont click Use current or defaut just apply.
Might pay to clear out the temp IE files and history too.

Work around,
How do you repair Active Desktop in Windows XP?
Open the Control Panel.
Open Display Properties.
 Click the Desktop tab.
 Click the Customize Desktop button.
Click the Web tab in the Desktop Items window.

If you wish to enable the Active Desktop, check "My Current Home Page".
Add your current home page into your desktop or click New to add another web page and/or other Active Desktop features.
To update the content, click the Synchronize button.

If you wish to disable Active Desktop, make sure all checkboxes in this window are un-checked.
Hope it works
cheers
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21939048
Do you have to use Active Desktop?  For most people it isn't really needed and, especially if something is causing instability, it is better to disable it.  There are steps to do it in the message above but let me know if you have a question.

If you have to use it and the other general fixes don't work then when does it occur?  Are there similar programs, settings, etc on the computers with this problem?  Can you cause this problem with a specific action that can then be repeated?

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21940271
I tried the suggestions of Merete and still no luck on the computer.  I did try to use the "restore my active desktop" button and got the attached error.  Maybe this will help you help me fix the problem.

To Bol, on the workstaion that has the biggest problem, it just won't go away, even temporarily, so re-creating the problem can't be done.  It's always there.

Thanks
tyrin-IE.png
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21942906
Right. Am I wrong??
 Looks like there is a problem with the URL !!
 I noticed there is three forward slash-should that be two backward slash?
The reverse solidus is most commonly used as a path separator in Windows as in C:\Program Files\Adobe\InDesign
> also at the end .htt should that be .http?
URL:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/tmcdaniel/Application%20Data/Microsoft/Internet%20Explorer/Desktop.htt

I suggest you remove this URL/file  just delete it from this user and create a new one.
in internet options use blank apply, then disable the active desktop for the time being.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21943346
I'm not sure where to delete it.  Please clarify.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21943660
I'm not sure where the file is either but going on the directory of the URL
take out the bits
C:/Documents and Settings/tmcdaniel/Application-Data
or do a search using the search assistant
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21943663
C:\Documents and Settings\tmcdaniel\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21944263
I did a search and it doesn't exist.  This is very frustrating.  I appreciate your efforts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21945673
You may have to unhide the system folders jrsitman, go to view files types. show hidden files etc.
What's the keyword you're using I'd start with Desktop.htt
In search select all or part of a file
then more advanced options below
tick sub folders
hidden folders
case sensative
etc
If it this URL works on some computers take a look where it's located on them.
good luck see you tomorrow :)


0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 21946515
That actually is a valid URL and the way IE and many other browsers will refer to local files.  I am not saying there isn't a problem with the file but the URL used in the message isn't what I would use to suspect it.  If you do want to test if it is the problem then try the steps at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301701 to replace it.

Let us know how that works or if you have a question.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21946527
BTW - Those steps are for a different OS probably.  The steps for everything but where the file is located will work but to find the file use the error or the path Merete provided.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21955149
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  I am a little curious though about why you closed this by just accepting my comment.  If the desktop.htt file was the problem then I was not the first to suggest it.  I am sorry I did not give better credit to Merete in my comment for suggesting it but, if that was the problem, then I suggest a split would be appropriate.  I would not want to take full credit when the I just made a correction and provided a link to some steps for part of the fix.

Of course maybe the solution was something else that didn't start with another expert.  If that is the case then a quick post would help to clear that up for all those who participated.  If some mistake was made then let me know and I can help correct it.  If you have a question about closing options then I can also answer those.

Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21955236
If I awarded the points wrong I apologise to all that were involved.  The link that bolscott gave was what solved the problem.
If anyone feels I need to make an adjustment to the points, please let me know.

Again thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21955771
Thanks for the reply.  I don't know that you awarded them wrong and can even understand why you closed this as you did.  It is probably just because of my steps to the comment that you say solved this.  I only started to answer about Desktop.htt after Merete's post.  My comment was partially a correction and then to provide steps, especially to find the file.  It sounds like the link worked even better than I expected although I knew the info there was good and helpful.  In my mind the fact remains I know I was building off another expert's post (http:#21942906).

I will leave it up to you whether you choose to split or just close with my comment.  I will reopen this for you so you can make the change if you want.  I am a zone advisor so I have the tools to do it.  Let me know if you have a question.  Thanks for the extra time to respond and address this, even if it does seem small and petty, I wouldn't want to take from another expert.

bol

[reopened after closed by accepting http:#21946515 with an A grade]
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 21956249
After re-reading all the posts, the only one that solved my problem was the link tp KB301701, so I feel that's whre the points should go.  Merete suggestions were clear, but didn't solve my problem.
 
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 31466972
Finally.  thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21960735
Hi guys just chiming in to see what you're talking about,
 thanks for recomending me I am not at all fussed over your decision. the main thing is you resolved it.
A split would have been nice but no probs here.
Regards Merete
0