?
Solved

Need to auto 'run as' a program using admin rights on low-level XP workstations

Posted on 2008-06-13
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
I am wanting to run DriveImage XML on 60 domain workstations to create bare metal backups to a network drive.  The solution works great if logged in as administrator, or if I run as the program when logged in as a low level user.  I can automate the solution with a batch file and command line options, but I cannot safely use the runas command and supply an admin password to automate the program.

Is it possible to use a vbs file to automate the process of using runas, while supplying credentials?  I could then use the windows scheduler to launch the vbs file.

Here is the command line to launch the program...
"C:\Program Files\Runtime Software\DriveImage XML\dixml.exe" /bc /tz:\ /c /s- /v
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780363
'You could do that remotely from your machine using "PsExec" (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx) so you don't have to hand out any passwords, e.g.
psexec.exe \\computer -u Administrator -p TopSecret "C:\Program Files\Runtime Software\DriveImage XML\dixml.exe" /bc /tz:\ /c /s- /v

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 21780487
I love using psexec, but for some reason DriveImage does not launch using that remote program.  I can see that it runs the program (looking at the process tab) and I can also see that it scans the floppy drive (indicating that it has created a shadow image), but it never runs the backup and it never terminates.  I have to reboot the workstation to end the program.

When I execute the batch file on the actual workstation, the driveimage programs diplays, so I assume we need that to happen in order to complete a successful backup.

Any other ideas?  Maybe back to my first idea of using a batch or vbs file on the local workstation that will supply with proper credentials?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780572
You can also set it up as a Scheduled Task on each workstation and supply the desired credentials on the "Run as" line.

This can be scripted with the SCHTASKS command.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/1d284efa-9d11-46c2-a8ef-87b297c68d171033.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 21781202
I will give that a try again.  I tried running it using the schecduler and providing the admin credentials, and the results were the same as it was using psexec.  The program never launched visually, it just ran in the background and never actually created a backup.

I do know with certanity that I can right click and runas and the program works perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murryc
ID: 21782579
Found the perfect solution...
http://www.mast-computer.com/c_9-l_en.html

This allows me to supply an encrypted password to the runas command.
0