Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Video and Layer Problems...

Posted on 2008-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi all,

I used a built in flash video player control that uses an FLV file and progressivly downloads the video from our server. The video shows and plays great however the control buttons in the flash player do not display and I need a way to start and stop the flash player when my JavaScript hide and show runs the layer. I've seen this done so I know it's possible, but I'm a little stuck.

Also, if you view the vid in FireFox or Safari it does start and stop however in IE the player keeps running when the layer is hidden.

You can see an example of what's going on here: http://www.purepostcards.com/indexnew.asp

Click on the "Click Here to see a 4 minute video on postcard marketing"

Any help?
Thanks in advance. -RJ
0
Comment
Question by:netadmin2004
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 21781748
Is it WebInterview.swf the swf file?

0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 21781826
Yes and PPComercial.flv is the actual video.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 21782541
Can yah paste the fla code ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 21782573
Ther is no FLA code. Simply used the import video from the file menu and chose a controller. the SWF plays when going to the exact URL to the SWF. This should be a problem with using flash in a DIV layer.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 21799147
I have been able to get this to work in a div (see attached - run the index.html first to see it working in a div, you will need to add your PPComercial.flv file to this directory to make it work)

you should also note that your html does not conform to html transitional standards so this might be affecting your result:

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.purepostcards.com%2Findexnew.asp&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

also where is the skin for the buttons located, did you use SteelExternalAll.swf as that needs to be in the same directory as the WebInterview.swf
SteelExternalAll.swf.zip
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 21799152
The fact that the html does not conform to the w3 standards is why you are getting different results in different browsers :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 21822599
What really helped was not using the embed tags and using the SWFObject script. My video now shows in all browsers however only closes in a few. Please check the video again. The controls still do not show, but that's fine for now. here is the javascript in the html page. the close video button in flash calls the closeVideo function in javascript.

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function showVideo() {
      document.getElementById('VidDiv').style.zIndex = "100";
      document.getElementById('VidDiv').style.display = "";
      // <![CDATA[
        var fo = new FlashObject("http://www.purepostcards.com/flash/vids/WebInterview.swf", "VidDiv", "460", "350", 6, "#000000");
        fo.write("VidDiv");
       // ]]>
}
function closeVideo() {
      document.getElementById('VidDiv').style.zIndex = "-1";
      document.getElementById('VidDiv').style.display = "none";
}
-->
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 21822616
This works in Internet Explorer, Safari, and Opera, but not FireFox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadmin2004
ID: 21867187
This wasn't the solution however you did help allot. Thank you. I'll award the points. The solution was to create my own video player where I refferenced all button controls with actionscript. Really wasn't all that hard to do and Even came across a site that showed me how to use JavaScript to control my .swf.
0