Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate raid 0 to raid 1

Posted on 2008-06-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello people, I have an HP ProLiant ML 110 G4

Have RAID 0, 2003 with several windows installed applications that want to avoid re-install and configure.
I need a step by step or some method to convert, migrate or move from 0 to raid raid 1.
I do not know if there is a direct way, I think not.
I need to make backup disc, surely an image, well, as I do?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thor_08
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 600 total points
ID: 21780337
Are you using a hardware raid or a software raid within the windows disk manager?  I would just add Disks so that you can just mirror (raid 1) the entire Raid 0 configuration as it is.  I would also DEFINATELY make a full backup of your files prior to doing anything else.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21780349
If you install the HP support tools from the Smart start cd, it installs a raid configuration utility and you may be able to configure it using this tool.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21780374
Im using a Hardware Raid.

Yes, I will make an image of all data and a full backup copy before doing anything.

With the support of HP tool will allow me to convert the raid0 to 1 and that if?

Thank you Again...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 600 total points
ID: 21782665
Very easy to do.  I have done this plenty of times
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_23074332.html

While my steps go over migrating no array to a new array it can be used when converting as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 21809709
Ryansoto Hello, thank you for your response
Story that you realize what you told me in a desktop that supports raid hardware and running smoothly.
In a few days will do it on the server HP and works well if you give the points.
thank you very much
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21813542
It works very well, just did it to one of my servers last weekend.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21954242
My comment has been accept as a solution multiple times
0