Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Mailbox from Exchange 03 to 07

Posted on 2008-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-23
To All,

I'm trying to move user mailbox and the size is 2.8 GB and I'm getting this error.

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Karen Becerra
Failed

Error:
Error was found for Karen Becerra (kbecerra@papermart.com) because: Error occurred in the step: Approving object. Current mailbox size is larger than the limit set on the target Exchange store or the target mailbox. To preserve source mailbox size limit, parameter PreserveMailboxSizeLimit must be set., error code: -1056717336

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'pmcorp.com/_Information System/Karen Becerra' | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase 'PMVRMAIL01\10th SG\Information System MBX' -GlobalCatalog 'pmad-01.pmcorp.com'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00

0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 750 total points
ID: 21780281
You may have to raise the mailbox limits on the new exchange store in 2007, before moving those big mailboxes...I think the default limits are like 2GB but from the sounds of it you need more...raise you mailbox limits on the store and then try again...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Karl12347
Karl12347 earned 750 total points
ID: 21780285
You need to alter the mailbox limits to infinate on the exchange server 2007 box. Default exchage settings are causing your problem.

Hope this helps
Karl Forster
0