Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find an Server from a MAC address.

Posted on 2008-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am hoping there is an easy way to do this.  Note, I do not have access to the switches, and there is no DHCP for the servers.  My *nix boys gave me a list of MAC's and want me to tell them if they belong to us.
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21780387
You could run a tool like LanGuard to scan the whole subnet and this pulls all the information from every computer and server, Including the Mac address. You should be able to spot the mac by checking the last 3 digits.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chazs
ID: 21780791
hi try this one http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address.htm , this tool scan the maccadresses on the network you can compare with the list that you have.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21782324
A simple arp -a on your gateway could reveal the info
0